Skip to main content

To link to this object, paste this link in email, IM or document

To embed this object, paste this HTML in website

The Hinckley Papers

small (250x250 max)
medium (500x500 max)
large ( > 500x500)
Full Resolution

The Hinckley Papers

Table of Contents

Collection Overview

Collection Inventory+/-

Biographical Note/Historical Note

Content Description

Collection Use

Administrative Information

Subjects

Collection Overview +/-

Title: The Hinckley Papers
Dates: 1924-1989 (inclusive)
Collection Number: MS 063
Summary: The Hinckley family business papers were donated to the Weber State University Library Special Collections Department, shortly after the death of John S. Hinckley in 1990 by Robert H. Hinckley, Jr.. Processing began in the summer of 1996 and was completed in March 1997 by Steven R. Wood. Papers were organized into series, foldered and boxed in archival storage containers. Duplicate documents and incidental publications have been weeded and removed from the collections. One cu. ft. of photographs was separated and will be available as another collection. Newspaper clippings have been photocopied and destroyed. A published biography of Robert H. Hinckley, I’d Rather be Lucky than Rich was published in 1977 and contains references to the businesses and people documented in this collection.
Repository: Stewart Library Special Collections
Address:
Weber State University
2901 University Circle
Ogden UT 84408

Collection Inventory +/-

box 1: Corresponence

1 Feb. 6, 1927-- Dec. 28, 1933

2 Aug. 30, 1934-- Feb. 27, 1939

3 Mar. 6, 1939-- Nov. 3, 1939

4 Nov. 11, 1939-- Feb. 13, 1940

5 Feb. 14, 1940-- Apr. 27, 1940

6 May 10, 1940--June 30, 1940

7 July 19, 1940-- Oct. 22, 1940

8 Oct. 25, 1940-- Dec. 7, 1940

9 Dec.9, 1940-- Dec. 31, 1940

10 Jan. 8, 1941-- Mar. 18, 1941

11 Mar. 12, 1941--Mar. 28, 1941

12 Apr. 12, 1941-- May 26, 1941

13 June 4, 1941-- June 27, 1941

14 July 10, 1941-- July 31, 1941

15 Aug. 2, 1941-- Sept. 6, 1941

16 Sept. 8, 1941-- Sept. 29, 1941

17 Oct. 4, 1941-- Nov. 22, 1941

18 Dec. 4, 1941-- Dec. 18, 1941

19 Jan. 2, 1942-- Jan. 9, 1942

20 Jan. 12, 1942-- Jan. 23, 1942

21 Jan. 23, 1942-- Jan. 26, 1942

box 2: Corresponence

1 Jan. 27, 1942-- Jan. 31, 1942

2 Feb. 2, 1942-- Feb. 27, 1942

3 Mar. 4, 1942-- Mar. 31, 1942

4 Apr. 1, 1942-- May 22, 1942

5 May 26, 1942-- Aug. 29, 1942

6 Sept. 4, 1942-- Oct. 15, 1942

7 Oct. 16, 1942-- Oct. 28, 1942

8 Oct. 30, 1942-- Nov. 28, 1942

9 Dec. 3, 1942-- Jan. 8, 1943

10 April 4, 1940-- Jan. 29, 1943

11 Feb. 4, 1943-- Mar. 9, 1943

12 Mar. 12, 1943-- Mar. 30, 1943

13 Apr. 1, 1943-- Apr. 30, 1943

14 May 1, 1943-- June 30, 1943

15 July 1, 1943-- July 29, 1943

16 Aug. 3, 1943-- Oct. 19, 1943

17 Oct. 25, 1943-- Dec. 14, 1943

18 Jan. 3, 1944-- Mar. 6, 1944

19 Mar. 10, 1944-- Sept. 9, 1944

box 3: Corresponence

1 Sept. 11, 1944-- Nov. 24. 1944

2 Dec. 1, 1944-- Jan. 15, 1945

3 Jan. 17, 1945-- Mar. 30, 1945

4 Apr. 4, 1945-- May 25, 1945

5 June 5, 1945-- June 28, 1945

6 July 18, 1945-- Nov. 8, 1945

7 Nov. 13, 1945-- Oct. 15, 1946

8 Feb. 10, 1947-- Nov. 12, 1948

9 Feb. 10, 1947-- Nov. 18, 1949

10 Oct. 16, 1950-- Dec. 3, 1952

11 Mar. 4, 1953-- Nov. 11, 1954

12 Jan. 7, 1955-- Feb. 28, 1955

13 Mar. 2, 1955-- Apr. 27, 1955

14 May 10, 1955-- July 28, 1955

15 Aug. 3, 1955-- Oct. 27, 1955

16 Nov. 1, 1955-- Dec. 10, 1955

17 Jan. 1, 1956-- May 14, 1956

18 June 19, 1956-- Dec. 31, 1956

box 4: Corresponence

1 Jan., 1957-- Feb. 6, 1957

2 Feb. 8, 1957-- Mar. 12, 1957

3 Mar. 15, 1957-- June 29, 1957

4 July 8, 1957-- Oct. 10, 1957

5 Oct. 18, 1957-- Dec. 27, 1957

6 Mar. 11, 1958-- Jan. 28, 1959

7 Feb. 6, 1959-- Mar. 15, 1959

8 Mar. 18, 1959-- May 15, 1959

9 Jan. 2, 1958-- Sept. 23, 1958

10 May 19, 1959-- Aug. 5, 1959

11 Aug. 7, 1959-- Dec. 24, 1959

12 Oct. 6, 1960-- June 29, 1961

13 July 8, 1961-- Dec. 20, 1961

14 Mar. 20, 1962-- July 12, 1962

15 July 13. 1962-- Aug. 16, 1962

16 Aug. 16, 1962-- Mar. 27, 1963

17 Sept. 8, 1964-- Aug. 6, 1965

18 Sept. 16, 1965-- Dec. 24, 1965

box 5: Corresponence

1 Jan. 19, 1966-- June 29, 1966

2 July 29, 1966-- Feb. 3, 1967

3 Feb. 7, 1967-- Dec. 6, 1967

4 Aug. 15, 1968-- Sept. 25, 1969

5 Oct. 1, 1969-- Dec. 21, 1970

6 Jan., 1971-- Aug. 16, 1971

7 Sept. 23, 1971-- Dec. 29, 1971

8 Jan. - Dec., 1972

9 Feb. 16, - Dec. 27, 1973

10 Jan. 7, 1974-- Aug. 26, 1974

11 Oct. 14, 1974-- Dec. 8, 1975

12 Jan. 16, 1976-- Dec. 18, 1977

13 May 10, 1978-- Mar. 21, 1979

14 Mar. 23, 1979-- Sept. 11, 1979

15 Sept. 26, 1979-- June 3, 1980

16 Aug. 28, 1980-- Aug. 25, 1981

17 Sept. 28, 1981-- Oct. 30, 1985

18 Jan. 9, 1987-- July 31, 1987

19 Aug. 20, 1987-- Jan. 7, 1988

box 6: Business Records

1 Advertising: Billings for ads, 1955

2 Direct Mailing and Sample Ads, 1960s

3 Flyers and coupons from Hinckley’s and other companies.

4 Newspaper Columns, 1950s--1980s

5 Plymouth Advertising Plan, 1953. Gardener Advertising Agency Plan, 1955.

6 Radio and TV scripts1950s

7 Car Sales: Documents from two new car sales 1963, 1969 [Calvin Spahn and Ralph Putnam] / Miscellaneous 1950s

8 Operating budget documents, 1949-1953.

9 Certificates to Purchase Passenger Cars- 1943-1944.[Office of Ruie Admin]

10 Certificates of Transfer for Vehicles 1942-1944.

11 Certificates of Transfer for used vehicles, 1946.

12 Certificates of Delivery for vehicle purchased 1942-1943 [for the Rationing Board]

13 Chrysler Corp.: Regional Conference Materials 1950s-1960s.

14 Service Development and Customer Survey Data 1940, 1963-1987.

15 Speeches on future of the Automobile Business 1954-1970.

16 Speeches on future of Automobile Industry ca. 1981.

17 Dealer Performance Report, 1969, 1987 onHinckley Dodge.

18 Contracts and Agreements Misc. 1938-1947.

19 Contracts and Agreements Misc. 1959-1987.

20 Contracts and Agreements for building projects 1943-1970.

box 7: Business Records

1 Contracts and Agreements with Chrysler Corp. 1939-1961.

2 Contracts and Agreements with Chrysler Corp. 1963-1966.

3 Contracts and Agreements with Chrysler Corp. 1966-1971.

4 Contracts and Agreements with Chrysler Corp. 1974-1978.

5 Contracts and Agreements with Chrysler Corp. 1980s.

6 Contracts and Agreements withUtility Companies 1938-1987.

7 Contracts and Agreements with Customers.

8 Contracts and Agreements: Direct Dealer Schecule of discounts and forms of purchase from Chrysler, 1938-1939.

9 Contracts and Agreements: Direct Dealer schedules of discounts... Chrysler 1940-1954.

10 Contracts and Agreements: Direct Dealer schedules of discounts and terms of purchase from Chrysler Corp. 1955, 1968-1980.

11 Contracts with Post Office for vehicle and maintenance 1958, 1964.

12 Conditional Sales Contracts etc. May-July, 1939.

13 Conditional Sales Contracts etc. Aug. 1939-March 1940.

14 Conditional Sales Contracts. Apr. 1940-May 1941 --1945.

15 Conditional Sales Contracts, etc. 1954-1970

16 Contracts and Agreements with Regional Associates: Standard Dealer Agreements, 1956; and Miscellaneous, 1937, 1951.

17 Brigham City, UT: Watkins Motor Co.. L.H. Strong Motors, 1934-1939.

18 Brigham City, UT: Nielson-Anderson Auto Sales, 1945-1951.

19 Brigham City, UT: Petersen Equipment Co. 1954; Wixom Motors, 1964.

box 8: Business Records

1 Garland Auto Co., 1936, ELTall Garage Co., Kaysville, 1936-1937; Smith Motors, Layton 1937-1940. 16

2 Logan, UT: Motor Sales Co. 1934-1945.

3 Logan, UT: Stewart-Beadles Motor Co. 1946-1948.

4 Logan, UT: Perry Stewart Motor Co. 1951-1953.

5 Logan, UT: Logan Motor Co., 1953-1965.

6 Malad, ID [Malad Motor Co., AGB Auto Co., Musgrave Motor] 1934-1939.

7 Malad, ID; People’s Auto Service Co., 1940-1941.

8 Malad, ID: Guy Gleed Motor Co., 1948-1959.

9 Morgan, UT: Morgan Auto Service: Jensen Brothers, 1936-1939.

10 Morgan, UT: Jensen Motors, 1940-1941; Russ and Roy, 1945.

11 Morgan, UT: Russ and Roys 1948-1954, Russ Carrigan Motor Co., 1957-1965.

12 Perry, UT, Petersen Equipment and Auto Exchange Co., 1954.

13 Preston, ID: Motor Sales, Fife Motor Co., Wills Motor Co., 1936-1943.

14 Preston, ID: Martin and Hone, 1945-1959.

15 Tremonton: Heitz and Winzeler Auto Co., 1934-March 1941.

16 Tremonton, UT: Heitz and Winzeler Auto Co. August 1941-1953.

17 Tremonton, UT: Country Farm Service, Archibald Motors, 1954-1965.

18 Tremonton, UT: Matney Motors, 1954.

box 9: Business Records

1 Credit Insurance Sales and Administration Manual, 1965.

2 Employees, 1930-1949.

3 Employees, Time Schedules, List of Sales; Unclaimed Wage Statements; Lists of Employees 1970s-1980s.

4 Employees: Job Responsibilites List, Union Agreements, etc. 1960s.

5 Employees: individual licenses, donation receipts, unclaimed wage statements, retirement contribution, funeral notices 1950s-1960s.

6 Employees: Group Insurance, 1954, 1958.

7 Employees: Group Insurance Manual, 1959.

8 Employees: Retirement Agreements, 1958-1966.

9 Employees: Orientation Manuals and Training; 1950s; Utah Apprenticeship Council Training Manual for Auto Mechanic 1978.

10 Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration Telegrams, April 1965; Guest list with notes for speeches and activites.

11 Financial Records Co. Audit, 1946; Misc. Financial Statements and Claims, 1930-1960s.

12 1941, 1944-1945, 1947, 1950.

13 1963-1967.

14 (Ogden) 1967.

15 (Ogden) January-June, 1968.

16 (Ogden) July-December, 1968.

17 (Ogden) 1969-1970.

box 10: Business Records

1 (Salt Lake City), 1967.

2 (Salt Lake City) January-October, 1968.

3 (Salt Lake City) November 1968-July 1969.

4 1978.

5 July-December 1987.

6 July 1986-June 1987.

7 Hinckley Dodge Business Biography, 1984.: Workflow and Organization Charts. 195.

8 Income and Expense Analysis, 1966.

9 Income and Expense Analysis, 1967.

10 Income and Expense Summaries, 1967.

11 Inventories of Vehicles, 1929, 1937-1942, 1964.

12 John Hinckley Pocket Calendars 1966, 1973, 1976-1978

box 11: Business Records

1 Minutes, 1950-1987.

2 Misc. Documents, Service Orders, 1987; Traffic Accident Reports, 1970; Building Plan and Repair List, Schedule, 196?-1970; Slide Rule for Presenting.

3 Motivational Materials, 1940s-1980s.

4 Price List for new cars 1924-1944.

5 Public Relations Materials 1950s-1982.

6 Publications on issues of Meeting Auto Industry, 1928-1940.

7 Publications on Issues affecting the automobile business, 1940-1942.

8 Receipts, 1940-1980.

9 Sales Responsibilty Reviews, 1960, 1965-1967.

10 Sales Responsibilty Reviews, 1968-1987.

11 Vehicle Maintenance Program for the Saudi Arabian National Guard, 1973.

12 Vehicle Sales Lists and Inventories, 1950s.

13 Vehicle Parts Orders and Sales Summaries, 1960-1987.

14 Vehicle Sales Forecast and Summaries of Orders.

15 Vehicle Sales and Service Forms [Misc.], 1970-1974.

16 Vehicle Sales Statistics (Regional), 1950s-1960s; Sports Utility Vehicles Registration 1970s.

17 Vehicle Warranty, Performance Reviews and Statistics.

box 12: Legal Records

1 Architectural drawings of R. E. Johnson Bldg. and Site plans, 1976. [removed to oversize, box 45]

2 Architectural Drawings showing property boundaries of the business [undated] [removed to oversize, box 45]

3 Architectural Drawings Drug store addition by Young Sign Co., Uunies Pharmacy, undated [removed to oversize, box 45]

4 Notes and papers, 1927-30.

5 Bank loan documents and assignment and security agreements, 1934, 1953-60.

6 Auto dealer protection and assignment of security agreements, 1961-1969.

7 Auto dealer protection and securityagreements, 1971-86.

8 Payment schedules and misc. bank documents. 1927-1935, 1943-1977.

9 Notes and payment receipts, 1931.

10 Bank notes and receipts of payment 1932-1939, 1947-1948.

11 Notes and related documents 1950-1959.

12 Notes and receipts 1960-1966.

13 Notes and receipts 1967-1969.

14 Notes and disclosure statements, 1970-1973.

15 Notes and disclosure statements, 1974-1978.

16 Notes and disclosure statements, 1979-1987.

17 Court cases, 1938-1961.

18 Court cases, 1965-1973.

19 Court cases, 1975-1987.

20 Incorporation Papers of Robert H. Hinckley Inc., 1960s annual reports.

21 Incorportation Papers (draft) of Hinckley Dodge, Jan. 12, 1987. (draft)

22 Incorportation Papers for Hinckley Dodge, Jan. 12, 1987.

box 13: Legal Records

1 Insurance Policies 1927-1940.

2 Insurance Policies 1940-1949.

3 Insurance Policies 1950-1959.

4 Insurance Policies 1960-1969.

5 Insurance Policies 1970-1974.

6 Insurance Policies 1974-1977.

7 Licenses: City of State Business Licenses 1954-1959.

8 Licenses: Motor Vehicle Salesman’s Licenses, 1954-1958

9 Loan payments schedules to Hinckley Incorporated, 1976-1977.

10 Promissory Note (draft) Hinckley’s Incorportated to Hinckley Dodge (1987)

11 Property Appraisals 1959, 1948 [Ogden Properties] Property Appraisal 1965-- Real Estate Lease Agreements 1927-1988

box 14: Legal Records

1 Property Appraisal, 1960 [Ogden Property]

2 Property Appraisal, June 1965 [Ogden Property]

3 Property Appraisal June 29, 1965 [Salt Lake City Properties]

4 Property Appraisal October 1965 [Ogden Properties]

5 Property Appraisal, 1976. [Ogden Property] Copy.

6 Real Estate Lease Agreements 1942, 1950-1959.

7 Real Estate Leasing Agreements, 1960-1969.

8 Real Estate Lease Agreements 1971-1980.

9 Real Estate Lease Agreements 1981-1989.

box 15: Legal Records

1 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1936-1948.

2 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1959.

3 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1960.

4 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1961-1964.

5 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1965-1969.

6 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1970-July 1976.

7 Real Estate Sales Documents, Sept. 1976.

8 Real Estate Sales Documents, July 1975-1983.

9 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1981 [Jacques property]

10 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1983 Deed of Trust, Ogden City Property, 20th Street.

11 Real Estate Sales Documents, 1983-1987.

12 Rental Agreements for Electric Signs with Young Electric Sign Co. 1960-1984.

13 Stock Certificates Issued (Hinckley Inc.) 1927-1948.

box 16: Legal Records

1 Stock Transaction Records, 1928-1959.

2 Stock Transaction Records, 1960-1969.

3 Stock Transaction Documents, 1970-1979.

4 Receipts for Stocks held as collateral for bank loans, 1960-1980.

5 Tax Records 1941, 1962-1965.

6 Tax Records 1966-1969.

7 Tax Records, 1970-1973.

8 Tax Records, 1974-1975.

9 Tax Records, 1979-1987.

10 Tax Records, 1965, 1968-1969.

11 Tax Records, 1986.

12 Property tax valuation notices, 1968.

13 Property Tax Valuation notices 1969 (2).

14 Property Tax Valuation Notices, 1969 (1)

15 Tax Valuation Notices, 1974 (1)

16 Property Tax Valuation Notices, 1974 (2)

17 Property Tax Valuation Notices, 1975.

18 Valuation reports of Robert H. Hinckley Inc. 1973.

box 17: Corporation Records

1 A-F [1941-1978]

2 G-Z [1954- 1979]

3 American Broadcasting Co. Annual reports, 1954, 1966-1967.

4 American Broadcasting Co. Stockholders reports [1962-1968].

5 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Articles of Incorporation and Minutes of 1st Directors Meeting, 1979.

6 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. By-Laws [1976]

7 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Applications and agreements with General Motors for an Oldsmobile dealership, 1976.

8 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Contracts and legal documents from sale of Business by John Hinckley, 1976-1981.

9 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Contracts and legal documents from the purchase of Hughes Oldsmobile Cadillac, 1974-1976, Aug. 9.

10 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Contracts and legal documents from purchase of Hughes-Oldsmobile Cadillac, Oct., 1976.

11 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Contracts and legal documents from purchase of Hughes-Oldsmobile Cadillac, Oct., 1976 [Bill of Sale and inventories]

12 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Correspondence and purchase and Sales, Dec. 1, 1974- Sept. 20, 1976.

13 Corporation Papers: Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Correspondence on purchase and sales of company, Oct., 1976-July 26, 1978.

14 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Financial documents from purchase and sales of business, and 1st year operating report, 1976-1978.

15 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Inventories of equipment and other assets purchases from Hughes Oldsmobile Cadillac, 1976.

16 Campbell Oldsmobile-Cadillac. Notes by John Hinckley from negotiation of purchase and sales of company [1976].

17 Cutrubus Motors. Copies of Incorporation documents, 1964-1972.

18 Deseret Dodge Truck Center. Application and Financial Receipts, 1950's.

19 Deseret Dodge Truck Center. Financial Statements, Dodge Trucks, 1968.

20 Deseret Dodge Truck Center. Financial Statements: 1969.

21 Deseret Dodge Truck Center. Incorporation Papers, 1965.

22 Deseret Dodge Truck Center. Minutes. 1955-1958.

box 18: Corporation Records

1 First Security Bank. Newsletters, 1955.

2 First Security Bank Corp. report to Board of Directors (comments); Report to Stockholders, 1941.

3 First Security Bank. Report to Board of Directors, 1952.

4 Hinckley Advertising Inc. Statement of Philosophy, 1979.

5 Hopeful Investment Co. Financial Statement, 1968-1969.

6 Hopeful Investment Co. Incorporation Papers, 1968.

7 Ideal Leasing Co. Lease Agreement. Contracts and Agreements with Chrysler Corp. 1964, 1973.

8 Ideal Leasing Co. Contracts and Agreements 1970, 1974.

9 Ideal Leasing Inc. Financial Statements, (annual) 1964, 1968-1969, 1977-1978.

10 Ideal Lease Inc. Financial Statements (monthly) Sept. 1964-June 1967.

11 Ideal Lease Inc. Financial Statements (monthly) Nov. 1968-Mar. 1970.

12 Ideal Lease Inc. Financial Statements (monthly) Nov. 1977-June 1978.

13 Ideal Lease Inc. Financial Statements (monthly) July 1978-May 1979.

14 Ideal Lease Inc. Incorporation Papers 1963-1982.

15 Ideal Leasing Co. Inventories of vehicles sold, 1964, 1969-1970.

16 Ideal Leasing Co. Minutes, 1963, 1969, 1973, 1982, Receipts and lists of vehicles leased, 1965-1979.

17 Ideal Leasing Co. Tax Returns, 1965, 1971.

18 Interstate Brick Co. Attachments to report on acquisition by Mountain Fuel Supply Co.

19 Interstate Brick Co. report and recommendations on acquisition by Mountain Fuel Supply [197?]

20 Interstate Brick Co. Deferred Compensation Plan and minutes of Board of Directors, 1982.

box 19: Corporation Papers. Kwik-Vending Services Co. Insurance Policies

1 JSH Distributing Co. Incorporation Papers. 1971.

2 JSH Distributing Co. Financial Statement, 1975-1976.

3 Kwik Vending Service. Real Estate Lease Agreements. 1978-1979.

4 Kwik Vending Service Co. Correspondence and receipts1955-1980.

5 Kwik Vending Co. Contracts and Agreements for equipment.1957-1980.

6 Kwik Vending Co. Contracts and Agreements for equipment.1981-1984.

7 Kwik Vending Co. Contracts and Agreements: Conditional Sales Contracts for Vending Equipment. 1963- Sept. 1969.

8 Kwik Vending Co. Contracts and Agreements: Conditional Sales Contracts for Vending Equipment. Oct. 1969-1972.

9 Kwik Vending Co. Voluntary Compliance Agreement.

10 Kwik Vending Co. Court cases involving Kwik Vending Co. 1965-1983.

11 Kwik Vending Co. Mortgages , 1963-1975.

12 Kwik Vending Co. Financial Statements, May 1972, 1975, June- Nov. 1976.

13 Kwik Vending Co. Financial Statements (Balance Sheets) (monthly) 1966-1967.

14 Kwik Vending Co. Financial Statements (monthly) 1969-1970.

15 Kwik Vending Co. Financial Statements (Balance Sheets) (monthly) 1965.

16 Kwik Vending Co. Company history, 1980; minutes Board of Directors, 1973; Receipts 1966.

17 Kwik Vending Co. Knico Inc. Incorporation Papers 1962-1979.

18 Kwik Vending Services Inc. Incorporation Papers 1981-1987.

19 Kwik Vending Service Inc. Insurance policies 1970-1971.

box 20: Corporation Papers. Kwik-Vending Services Co. Insurance Policies

1 Kwik Vending Co. Inventories of Equipment. 1955-1988.

2 Kiwk Vending Services. Inventory of machines in service and owned. Feb. 1970.

3 Kwik Vending Services. Sample employee policy manual from National Automatic Merchandising Assc. 1979.

4 Knico Inc. Minutes of Stockholders and assignment of Bill of Sale, 1962.

5 Kwik Vending Services. Sales catalogs and brochures for vending maching. [undated]

6 Kwik Vending Services Co. Sales tax issue. Legal Documents: Attorney Generals Opinion, Utah Law Review and Supreme Court decision 1967.

7 Kwik Vending Services. Tax issue, Legislation, 1966-1967.

8 Knico Inc. Stock Sales Agreement, 1964.

9 Knico Inc. Stock Certificate, 1964.

10 Kwik Vending Services. Tax Returns, 1968.

11 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. (Questar) Adoption Rights Plan Prepared by Wertheim and Co., 1986.

12 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Annual report, 1967.

13 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Annual reports [1971-1976]

14 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Annual reports, 1978-1979.

15 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Articles of Incorporation. [undated]

16 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. By-Laws, 1966.

17 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Correspondence with John Hinckley, 1970-1982.

18 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Company history, 1966.

19 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Minutes of Board of directors meeting, Apr. 29, 1969.

20 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Minutes of Rates and Finance Committee and Referred compensation plan for directors, 1982.

21 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Policy manual excerpts and prospecters, 1967.

22 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Questionnaire completed by Hinckley as officer of the company, 1982.

23 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Questionnaire compiled by Hinckley as officer of the company, 1980.

24 Mountain Fuel Supply Co. Questionnaire to John Hinckley and report on shareholders, 1973-1976.

box 21: Corporation Papers. Kwik-Vending Services Co. Insurance Policies

1 Preferred Auto Care Co. Financial report, 1978-1979.

2 Preferred Auto Care, Inc. Incorporation Papers, 1976.

3 Preferred Auto Care. Incorporation Papers 1981- Merger with Hinckley Inc.

4 Royal Canning Corp. Creditors Agreement, 1948.

5 RSH Corporation. Rental and Purchase agreements signed by John Hinckley with Ben Lomond Suites, 1984.

6 Owners and architects agreements with Daniel Cook Architect, Jan, 1987.

7 Rental and Agency Agreement and Assignment of interest, 1987. [exhibit COF in bankruptcy Court]

8 Limited Partnership Agreement [Appendix A- Court documents]

9 [Radisson Suite Hotels] Corp. By-Laws.

10 Correspondence on financial problems, Feb. 8, 1985, Sept. 24, 1986--Jan. 15, 1987.

11 Correspondence on financial problems Feb. 10, May 18, 1987.

12 [Radisson Suite Hotel] Corp Court documents filed in U.S. Bankruptcy Court, 1987. (1)

13 Documents filed in U.S. Bankruptcy Court, 1987. (2)

14 Financial Documents [budgets, bids, Income Statements, 1986-1987.]

15 Trust Deed and Promissory Notes, 1987. [exhibits D and ? in Court Case.]

16 Minutes of Suite Owners Committee 1987.

17 Notice of default on loan, 1986.

18 Miscellany: Articles of Incorporation; Summary of events in bankruptcy, etc. List of Suite Owners; Minutes of Board of Directors, 1987.

19 United Aircraft Corp. Report to stockholders, 1954.

box 22: Chrysler Corp. Publications

1 Advertising Brochures: all models, 1958-1985.

2 Advertising Brochures: Brand Identification Program, 1-3, 1984.

3 Advertising Brochures: Brand Identification program, 4-7, 1984.

4 Advertising and Sales Brochures: Dodge Trucks Press Kit, 1959, 1961.

5 Advertising Brochures: Dodge Trucks, 1984, ca. 1940.

6 Advertising Brochures: Dodge, 1955-1962.

7 Advertising and Sales Brochures: Dodge Press Kits, 1957-1958.

8 Advertising and Sales Brochures: Dodge Press Kits, 1959.

9 Advertising and Sales Brochures: Dodge models and Chrysler LeBaren ca. 1960-1984.

10 Advertising and Sales Brochures on Plymouth. 1939- ca. 1958.

11 Advertising and Sales Brochures Plymouth Press Kits, 1959, 1961.

12 Advertising Brochures on rebated products from other companies ca. 1950-1980.

13 Annual reports, 1954, 1970.

14 Chrysler report to shareholders, [Dec. 1955-Sept. 1957, March 1982.] Company Christmas Card c. 1958.

15 Chrysler Training Center News [1957, 1961]. Chrysler Magazine June, 1955. Focus on Facts, May, 1984.

box 23: Chrysler Corp. Publications

1 Dodge Adventurer [1972, 1978]

2 Dodge Division Bulletin [Oct.-Dec., 1945]. Dodge Diplomat, Spr., 1967. Dodge Job rater [undated]. Dodge Performer, Oct., 1983. Plymouth Driver Training [undated].

3 Dodge News, [1955-1956]

4 Dodge Reporter [June, 1955-Sept. 1956]

5 Dodge Reporter, [Nov., 1956-Nov., 1957]

6 Dodge Reporter, [Apr.-June, 1958]

7 Dodge Reporter, [July- Nov., 1958]

8 Dodge Reporter [July 1959- Aug., 1965]

9 Dodge Reporter [June 1974-Apr. 1976]

10 Fleet Buyers Guide, 1980, for all models.

11 Fleet Buyers Guide for all models, 1980.

12 Fleet Buyers Guide for all models, 1980.

13 Fleet Buyers Guide for all models, 1980.

14 Fleet Buyers Guide for all models, 1980.

15 Forward Look News [March, 1957-May, 1958]

16 Forward Look News [Feb., 1955- Feb., 1956]

17 Chrysler General Service and Parts Manuals [1954-1978?]

box 24: Chrysler Corp. Publications

1 Manual of air brake and anti-lock system on Dodge Trucks, 1981?

2 Manual for selling of automobiles, [1942-1962]

3 Manuals on automobile Leasing Program, 1957?, 1979-1981.

4 Manual for Pre-service delivery program [no date]

5 Manual on Repossessed vehicle procedure, 1981.

6 Manuals on used vehicle management and dealer compensation plans- [undated]

7 Miscellaneous publications on Chrysler History, 1939-1979.

8 Owners Manual: Dar, 1964; Plymouth, 1959; Challenger, 1970; Lancer, 1985.

9 Plymouth Merchandiser [June 1956-Apr, 1957]

10 Plymouth Merchandiser [Dec. 1957- Dec., 1958]

11 Plymouth Merchandiser [May-Sept. 1967]

12 Service Manual-Automatic Transmissions, 1975.

13 Service Manual-Emission Controls 1975.

14 Testimony Before Congress: Evolution of Plymouth Automobile, 1958.

15 General Trade Publications on the Auto Business, 1954-1983.

box 25: National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA)

1 Administrative Records: policies of the assn., 1955; code of ethics [undated]; International Conf. Program, 1972; Christmas Card list, 1976; Regional directors, 1980.

2 Calendar of meetings for John Hinckley, [1971]

3 Certificates of membership, Citations and invitations issued to John Hinckley.

4 Committee Assignments Charts, 1970-1971.

5 Congressional Testimony of M. H. Yuger, on Investigation of General Motor, 1955, and aftermath, 1984.

6 Congressional testimony at hearings on Auto Repair Industry, 1968.

7 Congressional Testimony of John Hinckley before the Commerce Committee on SR355, Jan./Feb. 1973.

8 Congressional Testimony of John Hinckley before the House Sub Committee on Commerce and Finance, Apr., 1973 and Ways and Means Committee, May 1973.

9 Correspondence, Nov. 27, 1957; Aug 1920, 1965, May 6, 1968.

10 Correspondence, Dec. 31, 1968-Nov. 2, 1969.

11 Correspondence, Dec. 2, 1969-May 18, 1970.

12 Correspondence, June, 1970-Aug. 19, 1970.

13 Correspondence, Nov. 20, 1970- March 31, 1971.

14 Correspondence, Apr. 1- May 6, 1971

15 Correspondence, May 18, 1971

16 Correspondence, May 20-28, 1971.

17 Correspondence, June 1-July 16, 1971.

18 Correspondence, July 27-Sept. 18, 1971.

19 Correspondence, Oct. 5-Dec. 3, 1971.

20 Correspondence, Dec. 9, 1971-Apr. 27, 1972.

21 Correspondence, May 1-July 26, 1972.

box 26: National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA)

1 Correspondence, Aug. 5-Nov. 22, 1972.

2 Correspondence, Nov. 23-Dec. 13, 1972.

3 Correspondence, Feb. 19-Apr. 26, 1973.

4 Correspondence, May 10-July 13, 1973.

5 Correspondence, July 18, 1973-[undated] 1974.

6 Correspondence, June 23, 1975-Apr. 16, 1979.

7 Correspondence, Aug. 15, 1979-Dec. 17, 1985.

8 Finance Committee budget report, Jan. 16, 1964.

9 Legal Briefs: Chrysler Memorandum of opposition... on Merit Motors Class Action Suit, 1971.

10 Legal Briefs: Defendants Memorandum of points ... in Merit Motors Class action suit against Chrysler, 1971.

11 Minutes of the Board of Directors Meeting, Nov. 4-6, 1969.

12 Minutes, Board of Directors Feb. 16, 22-23, 1973.

13 National Convention Materials, 1960, 1969-1974.

14 National Convention Presentation Materials, 1970.

15 Newsclippings and News Releases on activities of Hinckley and NADA, 1965-1973.

16 Newspaper clippings and News releases on the subsidy lawsuit against Chrysler, 1970.

17 Newspaper Clippings and News Releases on the Annual Convention in New Orleans, 1973.

18 Publications: general automobile industry, 1959-1972.

19 Publications: general automotive industry, 1973- [undated]

20 Publications: on automobile industry from related associations.

box 27: National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA)

1 Publication: Automobile Dealer and His Employees, 1962.

2 Publications: Compendium of State Laws Regulating Motor Vehicle Manufacturers..., 1968, 1974.

3 Publications: Convention workbooks [undated]

4 Publications: Franchised New Car and Truck, Dealer Story 1970, 1972.

5 Publications: Magazine articles on conditions in the Auto Industry.

6 Publications: Management Guide Series, Indexes and Pay Plans, 1972-1987.

7 Publications: Management Guide Series (Business Management) part. I, 1972-1987.

8 Publications: Management Guide Services (Business Management) part II.

9 Publications: Management Guide Series (Business Management issues) part III Saving Energy Costs.

10 Publications: Management Guide Series (Consumer Relations) 1972-1987.

11 Publications: Management Guide Series (Employee Relations), 1972-1987.

12 Publications: Management Guide Series (Legal issues) part 1, 1972-1977.

13 Publications: Management Guide Series, (Legal issues) part 2, 1977-1986.

box 28: National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA)

1 Publications: Management Guide Series, Legal Issues, part III 1984-1985.

2 Publications: Management Guide Series (Public Relations and Computers, 1972-1983.

3 Publications: Management Guide Series (Sales and Lease Issues), 1972-1987, Part I.

4 Publications: Management Guide Series, (Sales and Lease Issues, part II), 1972-1987.

5 Publications: Management Guide Series (Sales and Lease Issues) part III, 1972-1987.

6 Publications: Management Guide Series (Service and Parts Issues, part I) 1972-1987.

7 Publications: Management Guide Series (Service and Parts Issues, part II) 1972-1987.

8 Publications: NADA Board Action Newletter, [1970-1972]

9 Publications: NADA Directory, 1973.

10 Publications: NADA Directory, 1974.

11 Publications: NADA Directory, 1979.

12 Publications: NADA Directory, 1980.

box 29: National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA)

1 Publications: NADA directory 1987.

2 Publications: NADA magazine [Apr. 1956-Jan 1957]

3 Publications: NADA magazine Cars and Trucks [Dec.1971-Aug, 1974]

4 Publications: NADA Services booklet, 1977.

5 Publications: NADA Newsletter [1970-1975]

6 Publications: Progress, Quarterly Report [1954-1957]

7 Publications: NADA Retirement Trusts annual reports, and newsletters 1974-1978.

8 Publications: Sales Trak Manual, 1973.

9 Publications: Service Department Management Manual, 1966.

10 Publications: Used Car Guide, 1955; State Officers Directory, 1967.

11 Publications on wage and Price Controls, 1972.

box 30: National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA)

1 Service and Parts Committee proposal on Systems, Marketing, and Mechanics Pay Plan, Aug. 1968. 2 Service and Parts Committee proposal on the Direct Labor Pay Plan, p. 1-30 Oct., 1968. 3 Service and Parts Committee proposal on a Direct Labor Pay Plan, p. 31-59, Oct., 1968. 4 Service and Parts Committee. New Car Warranty and Service Study, 1968. 5 Service and Parts Committee. Survey Data-New Car Warranty and Services Study, 1968. [appendices] 6 Service and Parts Committee Parts Study, Phase I, July, 1971. 7 Service and Parts Committee Parts Study, Aug. 1971, phase II. 8 Service and Parts Committee Slide Presentation on Mechanics Compensation program, parts I-III, 1969. 9 Service and Parts Committee Slide Presentation on Mechanics Compensation Program, part III, 1969, cont. 10 Service and Parts Committee Slide Presentation on Mechanics Compensation, 1969, part IV-part VI. 11 Service and Parts Committee Employee Opinion Survey, 1968. 12 Shop Trak Program: Advertising--copies of examples used in dealerships around the country [undated]. 13 Shop Trak Program: Audits on two programs in Illinois and Wisconsin, 1971. 14 Shop Trak Program Brochures, 1972. 15 Shop Trak Program Correspondence, March 25, 1969-June 25, 1970. 16 Shop Trak Program Correspondence, July 9, 1970. 17 Shop Trak Program Correspondence, July 24, 1970-July 29, 1970. 18 Shop Trak Program Correspondence, Aug 5, 1970-Aug. 24, 1970. 19 Shop Trak Program Correspondence, Aug. 24, 1970-March 16, 1973. 20 Shop Trak Program Costs and productivity statistics on implementation at Hinckleys 1969-1971. 21 Shop Trak Program: Dealer Presentation Program [undated] 22 Shop Trak Program: lists of dealers and installations, 1969- 1971.

box 31: National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA))

1 Shop Trak Program: Service Managers Training Manual, 1972, [Planning]

2 Shop Trak Program: Service Mangers Training Manual, 1972 [Removing Obstacles to Performance]

3 Shop Trak Program: Service Managers Training Manual, 1972, [Service Managers Position]

4 Shop Trak Program: Service Managers Training Manual, 1972, [exercises]

5 Shop Trak Program: Instructions for creating Shop Trak System reports, 1971.

6 Shop Trak Program: Installation Manual, part 1, 1971.

7 Shop Trak Program: Installation Manual, part 2, 1971. [Installation Guide]

8 Shop Trak Program: Installation Manual, part 3, 1971.

9 Shop Trak Program: Shop Trak Manual, 1970, [Dealers Manual, first copy]

10 Shop Trak Program: Shop Trak Manual, part 1 Dealers Operating Manual, 1970.

11 Shop Trak Program: Shop Trak Manual, 1970, [Dispatchers Section]

12 Shop Trak Program: Shop Trak Manual, 1970, [Service Writer and Service Managers Sections and Business Managers]

13 Shop Trak Program: Shop Trak Manual, 1970, [Payroll Clerk’s and Body Shop Sections]

14 Shop Trak System: Service Dept. Audit Manuals, 1970.

15 Shop Trak Program: Orientation Manual, 1969.

16 Shop Trak Program: Manual on Service Dept. Management Efficiency Program, 1969, Parts 1-4.

17 Shop Trak Program: Manual on Service Dept. Management Efficiency Program, 1969, Parts 5.

18 Shop Trak Program: Manual on Service Dept. Management Efficiency Program, 1969, Parts 6-7.

19 Shop Trak Program: Manual on Service Dept. Management Efficiency 1969, Parts 8-10.

box 32: National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA)

1 Shop Trak Program-Miscellany [follow up letters, order forms, agreement with Hinckley Dodge, Union and Chrysler statements] 1969-1971.

2 Shop Trak Program: Service-Sales and Merchandising Action Plans, [undated]

3 Shop Trak Program: Progress Reports, 1970.

4 Shop Trak Program: Questionnaire filled out by a mechanic, Richard C. Schulze, 1972.

5 Shop Trak Program: Summary sheets for all positions of changes made through the program-[undated]

6 Shop Trak Program: Training Materials For Dispatchers and Service Managers Training Schools, 1972.

7 Speeches by John Hinckley on Imported Cars, 1973 and Consumer Service, [undated]

8 Speeches by John Hinckley at National Convention of NADA and the National Truck Dealers Assn., 1973.

9 Speeches by John Hinckley at State Conventions, part 1 1973.

10 Speeches by John Hinckley at State Conventions, 1973 part II.

11 Speeches by John Hinckley at dedication of Northwood Institute, 1973.

12 Speeches of John Hinckley at 1974 annual convention.

13 Speeches by John Hinckley on the Energy Crisis, 1973-1974.

14 Speeches by John Hinckley on Managing a Used Car Business [undated]

15 Speeches of John Hinckley on Leasing Departments in Auto Dealerships, [undated]

16 Speeches by NADA presidents, 1957, 1970, 1979.

17 Speeches by NADA president at 1970 convention.

18 State Association Convention Materials, 1971-1973. [A-K]

19 State Association Convention Materials [L-NE]

20 State Association Convention Materials [No-Z], 1971-1973.

21 Used Car Guide Committee Minutes and Speech, 1969.

box 33: Utah Automobile Dealers Association (NADA)

1 Ogden Auto Dealers Assn. 1955-1958.

2 Compensation Survey dates, 1987.

3 Convention Address, 1956 “Bookeeping illustrations.”

4 Draft legislation affecting traffic rules and regulations [1960s?]

5 Draft Legislation on Drivers License Compact, [196?]

6 Draft Legislation-Utah Motor Vehicle Dealers Act, [1960?]

7 Correspondence Nov. 24, 1944, Dec. 7, 1955-Dec. 22, 1961.

8 Correspondence, Feb. 15, 1962-June 3, 1974.

9 Directories, 1975, 1976.

10 Directories, 1977-1978.

11 Directories, 1980-1981.

12 Newsletters, 1962, 1969-1971.

13 Membership roster, 1971.

14 Utah Motor Vehicle Dealers Register, 1955.

15 Utah Motor Vehicle Register 1972.

16 Utah Motor Vehicle Register, 1975.

box 34: Mainpoint Development Project

1 Agreements with architects, 1963; with Herman Fink and associates as Leasing Agent, 1969; J. Cyril Johnson Associated for Study development, 1976. S. Ogden City to Main Point, 1980.

2 Agreements with contractors, 1968.

3 Cyril Johnson Investment Corp. for Main Point Development, 1978.

4 Agreements with Reininga Corp., 1971.

5 Reginiga Corp. Option to purchase, Real Estate Sales, Escrow and Release and termination agreements, 1971-1973.

6 S. Ogden City on Property Annexation, 1963-1967.

7 Agreements with public utilities: Easements and Service Agreements with Utility companies, 1966-1980.

8 Easement Agreements with Utah Power and Light Co. 1966-1972.

9 Service Agreements with Utah Power Light Co. for Lots 2-76, 1969.

10 Architectural Drawings and Site plans, 1963-1980. [removed to oversize box 45]

11 [undated] [removed to oversize box 45]

12 Proposed 1st Security Bank bldgs 1972. [removed to oversize, box 45]

13 Subdivision plats [removed to oversize box 45]

14 First Security Bank: Supplementary information for application to establish a branch at Main Point, 1968.

15 Contract for fewer Extension 1966.

16 Correspondence, 4 June -5 Dec., 1965.

17 Jan. 10-Apr. 10, 1966.

18 May 17-July 29, 1966.

19 Aug 1-Sept. 27, 1966.

20 Oct. 24, 1966- Feb. 27, 1967.

box 35: Mainpoint Development Project

1 Correspondence, March 14-April 30, 1967.

2 Correspondence, May 1-Sept. 30, 1967.

3 Correspondence, Oct. 1, 1967- Jan. 18, 1968.

4 Correspondence, Jan 25-Apr. 29, 1968.

5 Correspondence, Aug. 15-Oct. 27, 1969.

6 Correspondence, July 16, 1970-Aug. 17, 1971.

7 Correspondence, Nov. 9, 1971- Apr. 26, 1972.

8 Correspondence, June 1, 1972-Aug. 18, 1976.

9 Correspondence, Aug. 23, 1976- Feb. 17, 1977.

10 Correspondence, Mar. 10, 1978- undated, 1978.

11 Correspondence, Jan. 5, 1979- undated, 1980.

12 Feasibility Study by Dr. Frank Johnson, 1964.

13 Feasibility Study [c.2] by Dr. Elroy Nelson, 1966.

14 Feasibility Study by Dr. Elroy Nelson, 1965 draft, 1966.

15 Feasibility Study by Real Estate Research Corp. on retail sales potential, 1966.

16 Feasibility Study by Larry Smith and Co. on residential market demand, 1967.

17 Feasibility Study by American Strevell, 1977.

box 36: Mainpoint Development Project

1 Financial Records, 1967-1968.

2 Financial Records 1967-1987.

3 Financial Records: expenses submitted by Reiniga Corp., 1971.

4 Financial Statements 1968, 1977-1979.

5 Shopping Center Lease-recommended format from International Council on Shopping Center, 1964.

6 Shopping Center Ground Lease to First Security Bank, 1972.

7 Shopping Center Lease [draft] with Grand Central Stores, 1979.

8 Shopping Center Lease Agreement with Safeway drafts [1978].

9 Shopping Center Lease Agreements with Safeway [1980].

10 Shopping Center Lease with Skaggs Companies Inc. [draft], 1978.

11 Shopping Center Lease with Shop and Shop [n.d.]

12 Draft Lease Agreement with U.S. Census Bureau, 1979.

13 Lists of Building Lots and Costs of improvements [1965-1978].

14 Minutes Main Point Conference with Guy Hatfield March 10, 1967.

15 Minutes of the South Ogden Planning Commission and related documents, 1969-1980.

16 Prospectus [1967?] [removed to oversize, box 45]

17 Protective Covenants for Main Point 1977 and examples from other area developments, 1961-1969.

box 37: Mainpoint Development Project

1 Publications: International Council of Shopping Centers 1967-1977.

2 Publications: International Council on Shopping Center 1978-1979.

3 Publications: International Council for Shopping Centers on Anti-Trust, 1972-1976.

4 Publications: Weber County Transportation Study, 1968.

5 Publications: International Council on Shopping Centers publications on Security, 1976.

6 Publications: International Council of Shopping Centers Reports, 1977-1978.

7 Publications: International Council on Shopping Centers Reports, 1979-1981.

8 Real Estate Sales docs: All Lots: 1966-1982.

9 Documents, Lots 1-19.

10 Documents, Lots 20-29.

11 Documents, Main Point Lots 30-49.

12 Lots 50-69.

13 Lots 70-85.

14 Lots, 88-120.

15 Statistics on Ogden Area Economy, 1964-1979.

16 Wilshire Theatre: Administrative records, 1968-1969; Patron Survey Data, 1969; List of Contractors, 1968; U.S. Census report 1968; Schedule of Loan Payments, 1968.

17 Architectural Drawings, 1966-1980. [removed to oversize box 45]

18 Wilshire theatre site planes and Landscape drawings. [removed to oversize box 45]

19 Wilshire Theatre bids and cost estimates for construction, 1967-1968.

20 Wilshire Theatre Correspondence, Apr. 1, 1966-June 29, 1967.

21 Wilshire Theatre Correspondence, Aug. 18, 1967- Dec. 15, 1967.

box 38: Mainpoint Development Project

1 Wilshire Theatre Correspondence, Jan. 8-Apr. 15, 1968.

2 Wilshire Theatre Correspondence, May 3-June 27, 1968.

3 Wilshire Theatre Correspondence, July 8- Aug. 21, 1968.

4 Wilshire Theatre correspondence Aug. 22-Sept. 26, 1968.

5 Wilshire Theatre correspondence, Oct. 3, 1968- Dec. 17, 1968.

6 Wilshire Theatre Correspondence, Dec. 19, 1968-Dec. 19,1969.

7 Wilshire Theatre Correspondence, Apr. 23, 1970-Apr. 26, 1978.

8 Wilshire Theatre correspondence, May 19, 1978- Apr. 23, 1989.

9 Wilshire Theatre Financial Documents showing costs of construction and maintenance.

10 Wilshire Theatre Lease, 1967 pp. 1-25.

11 Wilshire Theatre Lease, 1967 p. 26 + with amendments, 1975.

12 Wilshire Theatre Legal documents: agreements with Mtn. Fuel Insurance Policy, Mortgage Note; Assignment for Security 1968-1969.

13 Wilshire Theatre: American Broadcasting Corp. Board of Directors Minutes, 1967-1969.

14 Wilshire Theatre: American Broadcasting Co. Executive Committee Minutes,1967.

15 Wilshire Theatre: American Broadcasting Corp. Executive Committe Minutes,1968.

16 Wilshire Theatre programs and invitations for opening, 1968.

17 Wilshire Theatre specifications for construction, 1968.

18 Wilshire Theatre specifications for construction (addendum) 1968.

box 39: Civic Groups

1 Alta Club-Statute of Liberty Bicentennial Commission 1955-1987. (A-S)

2 Strategic Air Command-YWCA, 1955-1987. (S-Z)

3 Air Force Heritage Foundation, 1985-1987.

4 Automotive Old Times, 1940-1957.

5 Brigham Young University-Edwin Smith Hinckley Scholarship Fund, Correspondence and publication 1954-1986.

6 Brigham Young University-Edwin Smith Hinckley Scholarship Fund- Financial Statements. 1964-1967.

7 Brigham Young University-Edwin Smith Hinckley Scholarship Fund; Financial Statements, 1968-1973.

8 Brigham Young University-Edwin Smith Hinckley Scholarship Fund; Statements of recipients, 1971.

9 Davis County Sheriffs Posse, 1955.

10 Democratic Party-Campaign materials 1960, 1964.

11 Democratic Party Correspondence, Sep. 8, 1955, Oct. 2, 1956, June 26, 1962- Oct. 20, 1966.

12 Democratic Party Correspondence, Jan. 6, 1967- Sept. 25, 1968.

13 Democratic Party Correspondence, June 18, 1969- Nov. 14, 1976.

14 Democratic Party Correspondence, Mar. 7, 1977-Sept. 3, 1987.

15 Democratic Party: Miscellaneous materials, 1954-197? [letter of J. Bracken Lee on proposed return of junior colleges to the church, 1954; Hinckley’s campaign announcement, 1955; receipts for a Party dinner, 1958; Convention Program, 1967; Central Committee 1969-1970.]

16 Democratic Party: Published statements of Jessie Unrah and Marriner Eccles on contemporary issues; Utah Governors Club membership list, 1985.

17 Democratic Party: Blaine Peterson congressional Campaign materials, 1962.

18 Democratic Party: Blaine Petersen campaign for Congress, Correspondence Mar. 14, 1961-June 26, 1962.

19 Democratic Party: Blaine Petersen campaign for Congress, Correspondence July 2, 1962- Feb. 7, 1963.

20 Democratic Party: Blaine Petersen campaign for Congress press releases, and news clippings, 1961-1962.

21 Democratic Party: Blaine Petersen campaign for Congress, 1962. Issues of Democrat newsletter.

box 40: Civic Groups

1 Democratic Party: Draft Iococca for President Committee. Campaign materials and press releases, 1986-1987.

2 Democratic Party: Draft Iococca for President Committee. Correspondence, 1986-1987.

3 Democratic Party: Draft Iococca for President Committee. Newspaper articles by Iococca from Salt Lake Tribune, Oct. 1984.

4 Democratic Party: Draft Iococca for President Committee. Newsclippings from U.S. about Iococca, 1986-1987.

5 Democratic Party: Draft Iococca for President Committee. Organizational Materials and magazine articles, 1986-1987.

6 Democratic Party: Senator Frank E. Moss activities on behalf of Weber County- by weber County Democratic Committee, 1963?.

7 Democratic Party: Senator Frank E. Moss, lists of campaign volunteers and working committee to honor the senator, 1969.

8 Kentucky Colonels, 1984-1987.

9 National Cowboy Hall of Fame Western Heritage Center, 1975-1978.

10 National Cowboy Hall of Fame, 1975-1978.

11 New Mexico Military Institute, 1955, 1985 Ft. Benning Ingantry School Graduation Program, 1949.

12 Ogden Chamber of Commerce Ogden Observer Jan, 1955-Oct., 1957.

13 Ogden Chamber of Commerce newsletter “Ogden Observer”, Jan. 1957-Sept. 1958; Oct. 1962; Jan. 1971; Apr.-May 1976.

14 Ogden Chamber of Commerce. Consumer Marketing Survey, [undated]

15 Ogden Business District Redevelopment Plan [1987?]

16 Ogden Citizens Participation Committee report on Southeast area Master Plan, 1971.

17 Ogden Chamber of Commerce Aviation Committee and Nation Affairs Committee Minutes and agenda, 1955.

18 Ogden City Council agenda for meetings Jan. 6-Nov. 17, 1955.

19 Ogden City Council Correspondence, Dec. 15, 1954-May 28, 1955.

20 Ogden City Council Correspondence, Nov. 17, 1954, June 6-Dec, 1955, May 12, 1959.

21 Ogden City Council employee newsletters Feb.- June, 1955.

22 Ogden City Council Financial Records-annual audit of the city, 1955.

23 Ogden City Council Financial Records, 1955 [Water Bond sale data, mills and tax collections, public improvement schedules, schedule and value of building permits issued.]

24 Ogden City Council Financial Records: monthly budget reports, 1954-1955.

25 Ogden City Council Letters thanking people for help on campaign, 1955.

box 41: Civic Groups

1 Ogden City Council ordinances proposal for revision, 1955. [sections 26-27]

2 Ogden City Council ordinances drafted for revision, 1955. [sections 34-46, new ordinances, Bamberger Railroad Right of Way, Closing a street, zoning change.]

3 Ogden City Council ordinances 500-521, 1955 [as published in newspaper].

4 Ogden City Council-reports from City Departments and Committees, 1955 [State of the City, Job Classification Schedule and Compensation Plan, Civil Service Commission, Temporary School Building Survey Commission, Signs in Ogden City.

5 Ogden City Council reports from City departments and committees, 1955. [Civil Airport Federal Aid Program, City Master plan]

6 Ogden City Council reports from City departments and committees, 1955. [Street Trees for Ogden, Fees for resident Auctioneer, American Municipal Congress Meetings, Internation City Managers Assn. Program.]

7 Ogden City Council; Listen City, Hof, Germany.

8 Ogden City Neighborhood Development Agency final redevelopment plan, project #11, 1987.

9 Ogden City Neighborhood Development Agency final redevelopment plan, project #11, 1987. [agreement with Hinckley Incorp. Exhibits B-D]

10 Ogden City Redevelopment Agency report on Ogden Neighborhood Redevelopment Program, 1971, parts I-III.

11 Ogden City Redevelopment Agency report on Ogden Neighborhood Redevelopment Plan, 1971 [parts IV-VI]

12 Rotary Club of Ogden Correspondence, Apr. 10, 1967-July 19, 1957.

13 Rotary Club of Ogden Correspondence, Aug. 5, 1957-June 5, 1973.

14 Rotary Club of Ogden, Minutes and Agenda of Meetings, May

16, 1955- Aug. 13, 1957.

15 Rotary Club of Ogden minutes and Agenda of meetings, Aug.

16, 1957- May 16, 1958.

16 Rotary Club of Ogden miscellany-speech by John Hinckley before Rotary Anns. Aug, 1957; “I speak for Democracy” winning essays, 1958; Budget Statement, 1957; Notes, 1957; Invitations, programs for dinners and luncheons, 1957-1961.

17 Rotary Club of Ogden Publications guides and pamphlets, 1961, 1963.

18 Rotary Club of Ogden Publications: Rotogram [1953, 1957-1958, 1974]; Governor’s Monthly Letter, July, 1957-April, 1958.

19 Rotary Club of Ogden Publications: membership rosters, 1951-1953, 1957, 1961-1963, 1967. [with photographs, constitution and code of ethics.]

20 Rotary Club of Ogden membership rosters and Committe lists 1956-1958.

21 Salt Lake Rotary Club Newsletter, “Rotary Bee”, [1957-1959]

box 42: Civic Groups

1 University of Utah and Hinckley Institue of Politics, 1965-1987.

2 University of Utah-speech of John Hinckley ? before members of Phi Delta Kappa. [undated]

3 Utah Bankers Association speech by John Hinckley, “What’s Happening in the Automotive Industry.” 1975.

4 Utah Constitution Revision Commission, 1969-1985.

5 Utah Liquor control Commission 1969.

6 Utah National Guard, 1977-1988.

7 Utah Safety Council, 1963.

8 Weber County Industrial Development Corporation 1955, 1972, 1986.

9 Weber State University, correspondence and certificates of recognition, 1985-1987.

10 Weber State College, School of Business Advisory Council, Correspondence, 1972-1987. [with meeting agenda, resolution, enrollment chart.]

11 Weber State College- School of Business Advisory Council. Charter and list of members 1985-1987.

12 Weber State College- Centennial Gift Campaign Correspondence, 1987-1988.

13 Weber State College-Centennial Gift Campaign Financial Records, 1987-1988. [Contributions charts and reports of expenses].

14 Weber State College- Centennial Gift Campaign. Lists of Leadership Commitee members and information of contacts handled by each member. 1987-1988.

15 Weber State College-Centennial Gift Campaign. Lists of potential donors, 1986-1987.

16 Weber State College-Centennial Gift Campaign minutes of the Executive Committee, Feb. 6-July 16, 1987.

17 Weber State College- Centennial Gift Campaign Minutes of Executive Committee, Aug. 19, 1987- Jan. 20, 1988

18 Weber State College- Centennial Gift Campaign Miscellaneous records, 1986-1988. [Executive committee list; organization charts, schedule of luncheon meeting, Donor recognition items, Treasury procedures, hints on solicitation cartoon]

19 Weber State College- Centennial Gift Campaign Publicity materials, 1987, [newsletter, brochures, press releases].

20 Weber State College- Centennial Gift Campaign. Schedules and reports on donor visits, 1987.

21 Weber State University- Centennial Gift Campaign- Solicitation Packet, 1987.

22 Weber State College Foundation 1987. [minutes, by-laws, list of Board members, financial report]

box 43: Family Papers

1 Abrelia Hinckley correspondence surrounding the settlement of her estate, 1973-1977.

2 Abrelia Hinckley, court documents from the probate of her estate, 1973, 1977. (1)

3 Abrelia Hinckley, court documents from probate of her estate, 1977.

4 Abrelia Hinckley Declaration of Trust July 1, 1971.

5 Abrelia Hinckley- inventories of stocks and personal property and estate 1973-1985.

6 Abrelia Hinckley miscellaneous documents, 1910, 1929, 1954, 1965, 1967, 1973.

7 Abrelia Hinckley transcript of her memorial service, Sept. 1973.

8 Betty Hinckley Nibley correspondence, Oct. 22, 1942, May 7, 1973-Dec. 28, 1984.

9 Hinckley Family Biographical material on ancestors, 1910, 1969, undated.

10 Hinckley Family: biographical material on Friends and relatives, 1954-1986.

11 Humor saved by various people, undated.

12 Hinckley Family-Pony Farm, 1960s.

13 Hinckley Family Trust-names and address of members [undated] with financial statement, 1971.

14 John S. Hinckley appraisals of residence, 1963, 1976.

15 John S. Hinckley-appraisal of personal possession at her residence, 1976.

box 44: Family Papers

1 John S. Hinckley biographical sketches and resumes, 1968-1985.

2 John Hinckley, correspondence, Oct. 23, 1951-Sept. 1, 1964.

3 John Hinckley, correspondence, Apr. 26, 1965-Sept. 16, 1969.

4 John Hinckley, correspondence, Mar. 22, 1971-Oct. 22, 1979.

5 John Hinckley, correspondence, Aug. 11, 1981- Dec. 17, 1984.

6 John Hinckley, correspondence, Jan. 28, 1985-March 23, 1988, [undated].

7 John S. Hinckley, miscellaneous docs, 1954-1981. [Notary Public certificates, stock purchase agreement, specifications for remodel of house, Firearms permit].

8 John S. Hinckley-receipts and membership cards.

9 John S. Hinckley savings account records, 1972-1980.

10 Paul Hinckley, records related to his death and distribution of his trust.

11 Robert S. Hinckley Biographical Sketches 1961-1987.

12 Robert H. Hinckley, correspondence, Jan. 13, 1928-Dec. 28, 1944.

13 Robert H. Hinckley, correspondence, Jan. 6, 1945-Nov. 18, 1970.

14 Robert H. Hinckley, correspondence, Mar. 20, 1971-Apr. 30, 1987, [undated].

15 Robert H. Hinckley, Declaration of Trust and Amendment, 1987.

16 Robert S. Hinckley, Honorary Luncheon, Aug. 8, 1965.

17 Robert H. Hinckley, miscellaneous documents, [1930, 1979, undated] [unidentified attendance list; inventory of stockholding, evaluation of Baker Ranch in Southern Utah, Petition for allotment of water].

18 Robert H. Hinckley-receipts and membership cards, 1939-1984.

19 Robert H. Hinckley, resolutions and programs from meetings where he was recognized, 1950-1959, 1974, 1977.

20 Robert S. Hinckley income tax returns, 1945, 1946.

box 45: Family Papers

1 Chrysler Advertising, 1955.

2 Chrysler Advertising, 1955 (2).

3 Chrysler Advertising, 1955 (3).

4 Chrysler Corporation: Advertising adds from a Plymouth campaign, 1959.

5 Chrysler Advertising, 1961.

6 Chrysler Advertising, 1963-1987.

7 Newspaper Articles, 1916, 1931-1955.

8 Newspaper Clippings, 1956-1959.

9 Newspaper Clippings, 1961-1963.

10 Newspaper Clippings, 1964-1971.

11 Newspaper Clippings, 1973-1978.

12 Newspaper Clippings, 1979-1980.

13 Newspaper Clippings, 1981-1987.

14 Newspaper Clippings, Undated.

15 Main Point Development Project: News Clippings and news releases, 1966-1986.

16 Newspaper Clippings: NADA.

17 Newspaper Clippings: Rotary Club of Ogden, June 30, -Oct.9,1957.

Biographical Note/Historical Note +/-

HINCKLEY FAMILY BUSINESS PAPERS

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH: JOHN S. HINCKLEY

John Seely Hinckley was born in Mount Pleasant, Utah, May 9, 1923, to Abrelia Seely and Robert H. Hinckley. He came with his family to Ogden, Utah, in 1927, when his father opened an automobile dealership there. John attended Ogden schools and later graduated from the New Mexico Military Institute in 1943 and the University of Utah in 1948. He entered the U.S. Army in June, 1943, and served in the European theatre, separating from the service at the end of the war with the rank of captain. He married Ann Miller Holman of Virginia in 1945, and they made their home at 1745 28th Street in Ogden during the course of his business career. After graduation, John began his business careers as vice-president, manager, and director of his family’s business, Robert H. Hinckley Incorporated (RHH). By the end of 1973, he was president of the company, replacing his father. He managed the Chrysler Corporation- franchised Dodge dealership in Ogden, and served as a director and officer in many RHH subsidiaries as they were started. He was a member of the Board of First Security Bank and a director of Mountain Fuel Supply Company, beginning in 1969, and of the Questar Corporation, beginning in 1984.

John Hinckley became prominent in his profession through an association for automobile dealers called the National Automotive Dealers Association (NADA). He first served as Utah’s representative to NADA in 1965; chaired the Parts and Service Committee in 1968; served as treasurer in 1971; first vice-president in 1972; and president in 1973. He was also active in a local professional organization, Utah Automobile Dealers Association (UADA), serving as an officer from 1954-196?. In his roles in these organizations he actively followed and influenced legislation that affected the automobile industry on both a local and a national level.

John was active in Democratic Party politics and in civic affairs. His first effort was a term in the Ogden City Council, 1954-55. He was Treasurer for Blaine Peterson’s Congressional campaign in 1962, and he was co-president of the Utah’s Draft Iococca for President Committee in 1986-87. John chaired the Weber State College Centennial Gift Campaign and served as an advisor to the School pf Business.

John Hinckley served in the board of local charitable organizations and several state government commissions over the years. John remained one of the directors of Hinckley-Dodge Incorporated when it was reorganized in 1987. He died October 24, 1990 in Ogden.

HINCKLEY FAMILY BUSINESS PAPERS

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH: ROBERT H. HINCKLEY

Born in Fillmore, Utah, June 8, 1891, Robert Henry Hinckley, was the son of Edwin S. and Addie Henry Hinckley. His father was a professor of geology at Brigham Young University and Robert moved with his parents as they lived in different places connected with his father’s work. Robert served and LDS mission in Germany from 1910-1913 and returned to establish the Seely-Hinckley Automobile Co. in 1915. That same year he married Abrelia Clarissa Seely. They were the parents of four children: Robert Jr, Paul, John S. and Elizabeth (later Elizabeth Nibley).

In 1927, Robert moved his dealership to Ogden, Utah, in search of greater business opportunities. The business eventually prospered there and he opened a second automobile dealership in Salt Lake City in 1954. Both businesses became part of Robert H. Hinckley Incorporated, a company created to manage the businesses of the Hinckley family. Robert Hinckley was the first president.

His public service career began in 1918 when he was elected to the Utah legislature as a representative from Sanpete County. He was subsequently elected to be mayor of Mt. Pleasant, Utah, in 1924. After moving to Ogden, his activities became increasingly national in scope. In 1931, he helped organize Utah’s relief work. In 1934 he was appointed assistant administrator of the Federal Emergency Relief Administration by Harry Hopkins, with responsibility for the western states.

Involvement in one of his main interests, aviation, began with his service in the U.S. Civil Aeronautical Authority in 1938. In that position, he was instrumental in establishing training programs for civilian pilots in 600 colleges and universities. He was assistant director of the Department of Commerce from 1940-42 and directed the Contract Settlement Office in 1944-45 to settle all terminated wartime service contracts. He also served in the War production Board.

His business career was also national in scope. During World War II and continuing afterwards, he was an officer of Sperry Rand Corporation and joined with Ed Noble in the founding of American Broadcasting Corporation (ABC). He served as director and officer in ABC until 1966. Robert H. Hinckley was appointed to be a regent of the University of Utah for several terms throughout his life.

In 1956, he purchased and in the north bench of the Ogden River at middle fork and established his home there. It became known as the “Garden of Eden” to friends and family. There he raised welsh ponies an directed the affairs of Robert H. Hinckley Inc. until retirement in 1973.

His interest in philanthropy is shown by the founding of the Hinckley Institute of Politics at the University of Utah in 1965; by the establishment in 1954 of the Edwin Smith Hinckley scholarship fund at Brigham Young University, the Abrelia Hinckley scholarship fund at Weber State University in 1983; and the Seely-Hinckley scholarship fund in 1984.

After the death of his wife in 1973, Robert H. Hinckley retired as director of RHH Incorporated. He died in Ogden at the age of 96 on April 30, 1988.

HINCKLEY FAMILY BUSINESS PAPERS

BUSINESS BIOGRAPHY: ROBERT H. HINCKLEY INCORPORATED

This company, bearing the name of its founder, was established in 1915, as the Seely- Hinckley automobile dealership of Mt. Pleasant, Utah. It was a Dodge distributor from the beginning of its existence. Its successor companies continue in business in Ogden and Salt Lake City today.

In search of better business opportunities, Robert H. Hinckley moved his business to Ogden in 1927, locating at 1810 Washington Blvd. Following difficult early depression years, the business eventually grew and prospered. Hinckley did business with the Ogden State Bank which closed in 1931. At that time, a long-standing business relationship was established with First Security Bank with the issuance of a loan to Robert H. Hinckley secured by shares of General Motors Corporation stock. During the first years, Dean Brimhall was a partner of Robert H. Hinckley in the automobile dealership, but as the depression deepened, Hinckley took over full proprietorship, leaving Brimhall as director pf Pacific Airways Corporation of Ogden. With Robert H. Hinckley increasingly occupied with his work for the federal government, daily management of the business fell to his wife, Abrelia, and to general manager W.C. Beadles. Abrelia was treasurer from many years and president during this period. Beadles was followed by Ray Williams in 1947 as manager, and then by John S. Hinckley in 1948.

By 1954, a more formal organization saw Robert H. Hinckley as Chairman of the Board, and John S. Hinckley as vice-president of the Salt Lake City dealership and president and manger of the Ogden dealership. After this date the business expanded and several subsidiary corporations were founded. The first of these was Kwik Vending Services, (originally Knico Corporation), founded in 1954 to operate a vending machine business. Hinckley-Dodge of Salt Lake City opened in in 1955. Following these were Hinckley’s Trucks Incorporated (1957); Ideal National Insurance Company (1957); Ideal Leasing Co. (founded in 1963, but in 1976 changed to the Preferred Auto Care Company); Deseret Dodge Truck Center (1965); Hopeful Investment Corporation (1968); JSH Distributing Co. (1971); Entrada Industries (1972); and Interstate Land Co. (1972). Kwik Vending and Ideal Leasing Co. were merged back into Robert H. Hinckley Incorporated in 1981.

The Company was involved in real estate development, particularly the Main Point Shopping Center and the Wilshire Theatre in South Ogden, Utah. The Hinckleys acquired other real estate holdings, particularly adjacent properties to the main business in downtown Ogden. The Ogden dealership was initially located in a rented building at 2566 Washington Blvd. A permanent location was built for the business the following year at 2810 Washington Blvd. The Hinckley purchased the initial building in 1936. The present building was finished in 1988. In 1973, John S. Hinckley became president of the company and continues in the capacity until 1987 when Robert H. Hinckley Incorporated was reorganized.

Content Description +/-

The Hinckley Family Business Papers consist primarily of records from a major automobile dealership doing business in Ogden, Utah, as Robert H. Hinckley Incorporated (RHH), often called simply “Hinckley-Dodge” or “Hinckleys.” Records cover the tenures of two presidents, Robert H. Hinckley from 1927-1948, and John Seely Hinckley from 1948 to 1988. As RHH expanded over the years, it came to include other dealerships in Salt Lake City and several subsidiary companies in Ogden. Records of these companies in the collection are those produced by or for John Hinckley in his capacity as President of the companies. Correspondence and other documents created and collected by or about other family members, are also here, again because of John’s role in the family business.

In this collection are nearly 12 ft. of records including correspondence; financial reports and account books; a wide variety of contracts and agreements created in the operation of a substantial business; legal documents involving the management of the businesses; newspaper clippings; architectural drawings and other records of real estate development projects. As such they document more of the high-level planning and management, and concentrate less on the daily operation of the automobile dealership. Financial and sales information exists mostly at the aggregate level.

The growth of the dealership and the evolution and increasing specialization and sophistication of the automobile business is reflected in the distribution and nature of the records. As the dealership grows, particularly after 1948, records are limited more to broad business management issues.

John Hinckley was active in civic groups, in Democratic party politics, and in professional organizations. Records exist from the period when John Hinckley was active in them. The collection has been formed into series based upon his main activities. Account Books: Organized by type of book and chronologically within each book. A set of account books from the early period of business has survived. They are accounts payable and receivable, inventories of stock, bank accounts, cash books, sales ledgers, payrolls, purchase registers and the general ledgers. These end shortly before John S. Hinckley takes over as manager of the company. The thread of financial activities can be followed in business records series after 1948.

Correspondence: Organized chronologically

Early letters are more personal, mixed with some business matters. After Robert H. Hinckley leaves the area to work for the federal government, he follows and advises his wife and managers on the affairs of the business through the correspondence. The effects of World War II on the business are well documented. Correspondence about specific purchases of vehicles starts appearing more frequently about this time.

Almost no correspondence survived from 1947 and 1948, but as John S. Hinckley begins managing the company documentation increases. The creation of new businesses under the umbrella of Robert H. Hinckley Inc. in the 1950s leaves its trail in the series. Always present is correspondence with Chrysler Corporation. Hinckley-Dodge, as a franchised Dodge dealership, sold not only Dodges but also a wide range of Chrysler products over the years. Information in these letters shows how Chrysler worked with local dealers and how the introduced and marketed new products.

Business Records: Organized alphabetically by major type of document.

The same general pattern of documentation in the correspondence is reflected throughout the business records. Vehicles were rationed by the federal government during World War II, creating several different types of control forms. Advertising campaigns from the mid 1950s into the 1960s leave some documentation. Contracts and agreements, business survey data, and reports of business activity created by and for Chrysler Corporation can be found throughout. A prominent responsibility of Hinckley-Dodge was the maintenance of a network of regional associate dealers who existed in several small towns from southern Idaho into Davis County, Utah, from the 1930s into the 1960s. Contracts and dealer-sales and service agreements maintained between Chrysler Corp. and Hinckley’s, and between Hinckley’s and the local dealerships detail the business relationships between them.

Regular and periodic financial statements are a substantial part of this group. Some are for the Salt Lake businesses. Occasional minutes and other organizational materials can be found in the business records. Car sales documents exist in the 1960s on repossessions or other deals not consummated, but they show what was involved with the purchase of a car and were preserved as examples.

Legal Documents: Organized alphabetically by document type.

Legal files show the inner workings and financial relationships of an automobile dealership. To get bank loans, and thus a steady supply of cash for the operation of the business, the company signed auto-dealer protection and assignments for security contracts, wherein the company assigned common stock or conditional sales contracts to the bank as security loans needed to operate the business.

Legal documents used in the purchase and sale of real estate by the corporations relate mainly to properties adjacent to the main business location in Ogden. Insurance policies, records of stock transactions, and property appraisals, as well as income and property tax records exist, but these do not cover every year the company was in business.

Court documents relate mostly to debt liability and burglary cases, not major litigation involving the corporations. Original incorporation records from RHH Inc. are not in the collection, although those documents created in the reorganization of the company into Hinckley- Dodge Inc. in 1988 do include incorporation records of the successor firm.

Chrysler Corporation Publications: Organized alphabetically by title of type of publication.

Selected issues of publications from Chrysler, auto industry publications, along with advertising materials and a maintenance manual collected during the operation of Hinckley’s Inc. make up the bulk of these records.

National Automobile Dealers Association (NADA): Organized alphabetically by topic or type of document.

The largest series in the collection has materials generated by the activities of John S. Hinckley, as an officer in this organization over the eight-year period. In his role as president and vice-president, he served as the national liaison to several congressional committees and prepared testimony before Congress in issues affecting the automobile industry. As president he was also called upon to speak about these same issues at state conventions and at the national convention. Copies of this testimony and his many speeches are present.

An extensive publications program was an important service of the association. Guides on all aspects of sales, service, employee relations, laws, and daily management of an automobile dealership were published. When Hinckley was active as an officer, the association started a management guide series, which was updated periodically. He was also involved in several other parts and service studies in the 1960s.

John Hinckley was instrumental in the development and implementation of SHOP TRAK in the organization. This was a coordinated program centered on an innovative schedule and routing system, which allowed dealerships to expand the work that could be done in service departments. The goal of the program was to improve the effectiveness of labor, increase profits, and to take advantage if cost efficiencies. Dealers in several parts of the country adopted it. Hinckley introduced the system at sessions of NADA, at the annual meetings, and through speeches and letters. The bulk of the SHOP TRAK materials are manuals published by the association explaining the system, a separate installation manual, and related training materials. Utah Automobile Dealers Association (UADA): Organized by topic or type of document. John S. Hinckley was also elected as president of this organization in 1961. Most letters are congratulatory; a few others deal with legislation sponsored by the association.

Corporation Records: Organized alphabetically by company name.

These are legal and financial records of companies that were subsidiaries of RHH Inc., sometimes managed by John. He was also president of Entrada Industries and of Interstate Land Co., as well as several smaller companies, but no records survive in this series.

In addition to these subsidiary companies owned outright by the Hinckleys, members of the Hinckley family held interest in or served on the corporate boards of several others including American Broadcasting Corporation, Interstate Brick Co., and Mountain Fuel Supply. Records that came into the series through this route are, again, mostly related to the activities of John S. Hinckley. The relationship to the Hinckley family for some companies represented in this series is not always clear. However, there is some indication that they did consider investing in Hinckley companies. Documents include copies of policies, annual reports, minutes and related correspondence, particularly for periods when John S. Hinckley (or his father, Robert) owned stock in the company or served on the Board of Directors.

Main Point Shopping Center: Organized alphabetically by document type or subject.

In the early 1960s, plans began for the development of a shopping center and a residential subdivision in South Ogden, near the junction of Harrison Blvd. and State Highway 89. Feasibility studies were done and publications from the International Council of Shopping Centers were collected and used in planning. The land first had to be annexed to South Ogden City, utilities planned, financing obtained, and tenants attracted. Documents relate to all these activities.

A development firm was sought to manage the actual construction and leasing of space. Reininga Corporation, and later Cyril Johnson Associates were engaged as partners in the joint venture agreement. Agreements and contracts between them and Hinckley’s Inc. have survived. Copies of lease agreements with major tenants are included, as well as real estate sales documents, to and from individuals, as building lots were sold.

The largest project was construction of a new theatre building, known as the Wilshire Theatre.

Plans and specifications, legal documents, architectural drawings, and other documents chart the progress of the project from start to finish.

Civil Activities: Organized alphabetically by name of organization.

John Hinckley’s involvement with Weber State University generated significant records in the series. Democratic Party records include correspondence with congressmen and state officials. Files from his year on the Ogden City Council are substantial. Some materials exist from the operation of the Edwin Hinckley Scholarship Fund at Brigham Young University. Hinckley also served on several state level boards (not always represented in the series by records) and in the Ogden Chamber of Commerce. Organizations of personal interest to John and Robert Hinckley are represented by publications and correspondence from the years when the Hinckleys were active in them.

Family Papers: Organized alphabetically by first name of family member.

This series consists mainly of correspondence with friends and relatives oh John S. Hinckley. Documents include many written or collected by Robert H. Hinckley, but kept by John. Documents relating to the death of John’s mother, Abrelia Seely Hinckley, and the settlement of her estate are an important part of this group. Similar documents exist arising from the death of Paul Hinckley. John Hinckley’s records include detailed property appraisals of his home and possessions. Included also are papers relating to programs, such as scholarship funds, administered by the corporation.

Newspaper Clippings: Organized chronologically.

Clippings reflect the issues of interest to John Hinckley both at a local and a national level. He clipped articles from the Ogden Standard Examiner usually, but also cut from Salt Lake City papers and major national dailies. Those not directly related to the business pr his civic activities have been destroyed.

Collection Use +/-

Restrictions on Access:

Open for public research.

Administrative Information +/-

Arrangement:

This collection is arranged in chronological order.

Acquisition Information:

Donated

Processing Note:

Process date unknown

Creator:

Hinckley, Robert

Language:

Material in English .

Sponsor:

Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) grant, 2007-2008

Quantity:

45 boxes

Language of the Finding Aid:

Finding aid encoded in English .

Author of the Finding Aid:

Sarah Langsdon

EAD Creation Date:

2011

Standard:

Finding aid based on DACS

Subjects +/-

Corporate Names:

Hinckley Dodge

Subject Terms:

Social Life and Customs
Home and Family
Business, Industry, Labor, and Commerce
Transportation

Personal Names:

Hinckley, Robert

Family Names:

Hinckley

Geographical Names:

Ogden (Utah)

you wish to report:
Your comment:
Your Name:
...
Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK